ប្រព័ន្ធបង្ហូរទឹកបុរាណ ដែលមានចម្លាក់រូបក្បាលមករ នៅទំនប់(ទឹកមុជ)ដែលជាទំនប់ទឹកបុរាណ ស្ថិតនៅជ្រុងនិរតីចម្ងាយប្រមាណ៣គីឡូម៉ែត្រពីប្រាសាទបេងមាលា ក្នុងភូមិទឹកលិច ឃុំបឹងមាលា ស្រុកស្វាយលើ ខេត្តសៀមរាប កំពុងរងការខូចខាតយ៉ាងខ្លាំង។
ក្រុមជំនាញរបស់នាយកដ្ឋានអភិរក្សប្រាសាទ និងបុរាណវិទ្យានៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា កំពុងរៀបចំចាប់ផ្ដើមជួសជុលប្រព័ន្ធបង្ហូរទឹកនេះ ដើម្បីឱ្យមានភាពប្រសើរឡើងវិញ។
បុព្វបុរសខ្មែរសម័យមុន បានធ្វើចង្អូរបង្ហូរទឹកចម្លាក់មករនេះ សម្រាប់ប្រមូលទឹកពីតំបន់ភ្នំគូលែនបញ្ចេញមកក្រោមតាមទ រួចហើយឱ្យហូរចេញតាមមាត់សត្វមករធ្លាក់ចូលទៅក្នុងអូរថ្មដាប់ បន្តទៅបំពេញនៅកសិន្ធុប្រាសាទបេងមាលា និងបន្តហូរចាក់ចូលទៅអាងរក្សាទឹកធំមួយ នៅភាគខាងកើតរបស់ប្រាសាទបេងមាលា ដែលគេហៅថាវាលផ្ទី៕
រូបភាព៖ យី សុថា/ឮ ចាន់ណូរ៉ា
The APSARA National Authority has initiated a restoration project for the ancient drainage system featuring the sculpture of Makara, located approximately 3 km southwest of Beng Mealea Temple in Siem Reap province. This initiative, led by experts from the Department of Conservation of Monuments and Preventive Archaeology, aims to enhance the historical significance of this site.
The Makara sculpture, a mythical creature in Khmer architecture, played a crucial role in the ancient drainage system designed by Khmer ancestors. It was constructed to channel water from Phnom Kulen, allowing it to flow through the mouth of the Makara and into O Thmor Dap. This water then continued to nourish the basin of Beng Mealea Temple and eventually reached a large reservoir known as Veal Phtei, situated east of the temple.