លោក សុវណ្ណដេត បន្ថែមថា ក្រោយពីរៀបចំទីតាំងចំណតនៅខាងត្បូងខ្លោងទ្វារទន្លេអុំនេះរួចហើយងាយស្រួលក្នុងការចតយានយន្ត កាត់បន្ថយការកកស្ទះ និងបញ្ចៀសគ្រោះថ្នាក់ផ្សេងៗដែលអាចកើតឡើងដោយយថាហេតុចំពោះភ្ញៀវទេសចរនិងអ្នកបើកបរឆ្លងកាត់ទីតាំងខ្លោងទ្វារទន្លេអុំនេះ៕
The APSARA National Authority is enhancing the visitor experience at the Tonle Om Gate of Angkor Thom by developing an additional parking area. This initiative aims to address the uneven terrain in front of the gate and create a spacious environment for tourists to enjoy views and take photos.
Mr. Chhim Sovannadet, head of the tourism team at Tonle Om Gate, highlighted the growing interest from both national and international tourists, making this site a popular attraction. In response, the APSARA National Authority is taking measures to fill in the land for a new parking area, which will facilitate organized vehicle parking and provide a more accessible space for visitors.
The new parking area, located south of the Tonle Om Gate, is expected to alleviate congestion and reduce the risk of accidents involving tourists and drivers. This development reflects the APSARA National Authority’s commitment to improving safety and enhancing the overall tourist experience at this historic site.