អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាទទួលជួបពិភាក្សាជាមួយគណៈ ប្រតិភូជប៉ុន ដើម្បីផ្លាស់ប្តូរបទពិសោធន៍លើការគ្រប់គ្រងក្នុងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ-APSARA National Authority engaged with the Japanese delegation to exchange experiences on managing the Angkor site -​ 20 March 2025
នៅថ្ងៃទី១៩ ខែមីនា ឆ្នាំ២០២៥ ឯកឧត្តម ហង់ ពៅ អគ្គនាយកអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ជួបពិភាក្សាជាមួយនឹងលោក TSUCHIYA Motoyoshi ជាសមាជិក Shizuoka Prefectural Assembly នៃខេត្ត Shizuoka ប្រទេសជប៉ុន។
កិច្ចជំនួបនេះ ធ្វើឡើងក្នុងគោលបំណងផ្លាស់ប្តូរយោបល់ និងដកស្រង់បទពិសោធន៍ការងារមួយចំនួនពីអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ដែលពាក់ព័ន្ធនឹងការគ្រប់គ្រង់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ ជាពិសេស យន្តការកិច្ចការការងាររបស់អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងការរៀបចំកិច្ចការផ្សេងៗដែលអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាធ្វើកន្លងមក៕
The APSARA National Authority is currently engaged in a significant restoration project aimed at revitalizing the eastern causeway of Beng Mealea Temple, which had suffered considerable damage. This endeavor has been ongoing for approximately ten months and is being funded by the Mekong-Lancang Special Cooperation Fund.
According to Ms. Boeut Sopak, an engineer with the APSARA National Authority, the restoration team has successfully repaired various structural elements of the causeway, including pillars, beams, Naga balustrades, and Naga heads on both sides. They have also addressed a substantial portion of the collapsed causeway floor. Currently, efforts are focused on installing Naga heads on the southern side and repairing the damaged stones of the causeway.
During the meeting on March 19, 2025, H.E. Dr. Hang Peou, Director-General of the APSARA National Authority, engaged with Mr. TSUCHIYA Motoyoshi, a member of the Shizuoka Prefectural Assembly from Japan. This meeting served as a platform to exchange valuable insights and experiences regarding the management of the Angkor site.
Dr. Hang Peou provided an overview of the APSARA National Authority’s operational framework, detailing the various mechanisms employed to ensure effective site management. He highlighted key initiatives that have been implemented to preserve the cultural and historical integrity of Angkor.