Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Sweet Radio Station FM 100.50 MHz (Saturdays from 5:00pm – 5;30pm)
12 students of Korea University led by Prof. Robert Rudolf and Prof. Cuz Potter getting experience in management of Angkor from technical experts of APSARA Authority on February 9, 2017 at the headquarter of APSARA.
Community working group of APSARA Authority inspects the request of construction for 11 cases in Nokor Krav village, Siem Reap including three cases are provided the permit because those are small construction. While other eight cases are the large construction, which is required to submit proposal in headquarter of APSARA Authority.
Cultural heritage experts from five countries along the Mekong River such as Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam and including the experts of Indonesia, Sofia University and APSARA Authority have come and discuss together in order to exchange experiences on preservation the heritage.
50 supporting packages have been provided to the new mothers of the families, who are living in Khnat commune, Pouk district, Siem Reap. This contribution was attended by APSARA Authority led by Mr Nin Chansamean, local authority and villagers.
Community working group of Secretariat of Community, which was established by APSARA Authority, plays a significant role to maintain communication with the local communities in the Angkor as well as a facilitator of education, health, sanitation, counselling and especially it receives and authorizes the request of small construction in the region.
Four Crown gibbons were taken to unleash in Angkor in 2013 and 2015 under the cooperation between APSARA Authority, Wildlife Alliance and Flight of the Gibbon Angkor. As at the moment they give birth to two babies. It is very good because crown gibbon is a rare and endangered species in the world.