To promote the awareness of students and local people in environment protection of Angkor Park, APSARA Authority leads 200 students, who are studying in Hun Sen Bakong High School to clean up the trash along the road from their high school until the entrance of Bakong temple.
Community working group of APSARA Authority inspects the requests for construction and house repair in the region of Angkor. After inspection, the construction permits are provided to 22 families, however APSARA recommends the villagers, who get building permit to respect the authorization of APSARA in construction.
The Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia led by H.E. Mr. Sok Sabayna with the participation of APSARA Authority inspecting the locations at Angkor Wat and Bayon temple to prepare Angkor Sankranta 2017.
APSARA Authority divides community working group into seven different groups. Five of them are responsible on helping the villagers in protected zones of Angkor, while another two groups are in charge of promoting cultural heritage to educational institutions in Siem Reap Angkor.
APSARA Authority in cooperation with KOCHEF of South Korea restoring Phreah Pithu temples, which are located in opposite Elephant Terrace. This project was started in 2015 and it is planned to finish in 2018 for the first stage.