Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Nokor Phnom Radio Station FM 103.00 MHz (Daily broadcast from 6:00pm – 7:00pm)
Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Buddhism of Cambodia Radio Station FM 106.25 MHz (Thursdays from 6:50pm – 7:30pm)
Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Sweet Radio Station FM 100.50 MHz (Saturdays from 5:00pm – 5;30pm)
More Radio
News and Events (Khmer)
After APSARA Authority issued a notice to remove the illegal constructions, which constructed during May 20 to June 2, 2017, villagers, who are living in Rohal village, Nokor Thom commune, Siem Reap town decided to voluntarily dismantle their illegal constructions on June 19, 2017. The voluntary reshuffle happened after a coalition of APSARA, heritage protection police and local authorities came to commemorate the reshuffling of these illegal constructions and explain to those villagers about the serious negative effects on the heritage.
Korean delegation led by Mr. CHOI HWANEON, President of Dong Pusan College, handed over a tractor to the villagers in Roun Taek Eco village to facilitate the farming. The handover ceremony was held at the APSARA headquarter and presided over by H.E Dr. Sum Map, Director General of APSARA Authority and leaders of Dong Pusan College. From there, the delegation also made presentations at the APSARA headquarter and continued directly to visit to Roun Taek Eco village and Angkor Ceramic Museum at Tani.
The UNESCO International Conference on Sustainable Tourism and Heritage City, which hosted in Siem Reap Angkor, was closed on June 15, 2017. The UNESCO representative in Cambodia highly appreciates Cambodia as a role model country, where the tourism and cultural institutions are working together to ensure long-term sustainable tourism and heritage site.
APSARA Authority always cooperates with other related institutions such as Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Environment to promote the tree planting in the region of Angkor. So, in the morning of June 15, 2017, APSARA Authority co-organizes the tree planting ceremony to celebrate the 1st UNESCO International Conference on Sustainable Tourism and Heritage Cities as well as the 2nd Tourism Ministers' Meeting of Asian Cooperation.
In the afternoon of June 14, 2017, H.E Dr. Sum Map, Director General of APSARA Authority and H. E. Mr. Ly Lay, Director of Heritage Protection Department of Ministry of Interior have a discussion on illegal constructions and land filling in the region of Angkor recently to find out the solution to dismantle shortly.
The Giant Chapei Dong Veng, which was produced by APSARA Authority under the support of the Union of Youth Federation of Cambodia on the occasion of Angkor Sankranta, is taken to keep in Battambang City Hall successfully on the morning of June 13, 2017.
What kind of right do people, who live in the region of Angkor, have for their own lands?
1. The villagers, who have homes and live there for ages, can continue to live without forcing to leave the village.
2. The villagers can demolish old houses or build new ones with a request to get permits from Apsara Authority.