In the morning of July 28, 2017, APSARA Authority cooperates with the Southeast Asian Research Institute of Singapore organizing a workshop at the Angkor Training Center of APSARA, focusing on the study of the dry river hospital, which built in the reign of Jayavarman VII.
English language training for technical staff is organized by APSARA Authority under the cooperation with the US Embassy in Cambodia and supported by the English Language Fellow Programs, is finalized and handed over the certificate to the trainees on Thursday, July 27, 2017. This event is presided over by H.E Mr. Hang Peou, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority.
After a two-day meeting in Siem Reap, ASEAN-China Delegation of Rural Development, which there are nearly 100 members, visiting the Roun Ta Ek Eco Village that is under development of APSARA Authority.
Aranh Sakor is an old pagoda along the Siem Reap River and the road to the Tonle Sap River. This pagoda was constructed with a unique architecture. The temple was built on a high platform, and the walls are made of tile and each twisted pillars are different, which were made of brick and was designed by khmer ancestors.
In the first six months of 2017, Service Center of APSARA Authority received 641 requests for housing construction. These requests have completely responded for 541 cases while another 100 cases will be responded soon.
APSARA Authority through Angkor Community Heritage and Economic Advancement Project (ACHA) has cooperated with LOCAB organization to run a training course on using solar energy for sustainable development for technical staff of APSARA on 25th July 2017.