Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Sweet Radio Station FM 100.50 MHz (Saturdays from 5:00pm – 5;30pm)
In order to preserve and maintain old trees in Angkor, APSARA Authority has treated many old trees, especially silk cotton tree. Meanwhile, an old silk cotton tree near the southern gate of Angkor Thom has been rescued by experts of APSARA recently.
Mobile network towers, which are disguised as trees, are placed near the most popular temples to allow the telecom companies expand mobile network coverage and speed of Internet within the region of Angkor.
Volunteer doctors come from other countries around the world and 15 volunteer staffs from the University of Alaska, the United States have been working with Cambodian doctors, APSARA and local authority to provide free medical check and treatment for the villagers in Ta Kos village, Bradak commune, Banteay Srei district, Siem Reap.
APSARA Authority, led by H.E Mr. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General, participates in paying respect to former veterans, who sacrificed their life in the war, at memorial monument in Siem Reap province. This ceremony is held with the presence of H.E General Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence.
Preah Norodom Sihanouk-Angkor Museum is being restored smoothly with the completion by 60 percent. This restoration project is the cooperation between four institutions, including APSARA Authority, AEON 1% Club Foundation, industrial company Sato (Cambodia) and the Center for Asian Research and Human Resources of Sofia University.
On the morning of 5 January 2017, Community working group of APSARA continues to promote the awareness of health, especially reminding the villagers to use the toilet in the family in Leang Dai village, which is located in the west of Angkor Thom.