Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Sweet Radio Station FM 100.50 MHz (Saturdays from 5:00pm – 5;30pm)
In accordance with the call of Cambodian government for celebration after Sambor Priekuk temples was inscribed in World Heritage List, APSARA Authority and Department of Culture and Fine Arts of Siem Reap province gathered to celebrate in front of Angkor Wat, which is the first World Heritage Site of Cambodia in the morning of 10 July, 2017.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia, on the evening of July 9, 2017, sent a message to all Cambodians relating to the national pride that Sambor Prei Kuk Site was inscribed on a World Heritage List on July 8, 2017.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia has sent an official letter to thank Ms. Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO after Cambodia's Sambor Prei Kuk Site was listed as a World Heritage Site on July 8, 2017 at the 41st Session of the World Heritage Committee in Krakow, Poland.
This is another national pride that "Sambor Prei Kuk Site" has been listed as a World Heritage Site in the 41st Session of World Heritage Committee on July 8, 2017 in Krakow, Poland.
Ta Prohm temple was built in the reign of Jayavarman VII, where he consecrated several statues here, the most important of which was that of Prajnaparamita, the personification of the Perfection of Wisdom, a figure whom the King identified with his mother. The temple, originally named "Rajavihara", is considered a major Buddhist royal monastery. In the 2nd phase of India-Cambodia Cooperation project, the team excavated at the Dance Hall and spotted two Buddha statues without heads.
In order to achieve efficiency in environmental management in the region of Angkor, APSARA Authority conducts the training on environmental management systems associated with managing the Angkor World Heritage Site for 103 new employees by H.E. Mr. Sok Leakhena, Director of Environmental Management of Angkor Unit on the morning of Thursday 06 July 2017 in Angkor conference hall of APSARA Authority.