Meeting with Apsara Authority Program, broadcasting on Sweet Radio Station FM 100.50 MHz (Saturdays from 5:00pm – 5;30pm)
Japanese Quality Assurance has conducted annual auditing of Angkor Environmental Management of APSARA Authority from 16th to 18th January 2018. The launch of the audit was held on the morning of 16th January, presided over by H.E Mr. Sok Leakena, Director of Angkor Environmental Management Unit of APSARA Authority including Mr. Kozo Sakurada and Mr. Yamada Mamoru, JQA auditors.
The Southeast gallery of Churning of the Ocean of Milk at Angkor Wat will have wooden ceiling restored. The wooden ceiling of this gallery is a collaborative project of APSARA Authority and World Monuments Fund (WMF).
Phnom Bakheng temple is not only a great architectural building and it is the site to look at the view of Angkor Wat temple, West Baray, the Kulen Mountains, and beautiful trees in Angkor Park, in particular it is the most popular place for national and international tourists to watch the sunrise and sunset over this temple.
Many international researchers from around the world have come to present their experiences and knowledge to APSARA staffs and the public on Copper Alloy Sculpture Techniques and History at APSARA Authority Center on January 11th, 2018.
In the morning of January 10th, 2018, the Joint Committee of APSARA and Siem Reap Authority including officials of APSARA, the Department of Land Management, Urbanization of Siem Reap, APSARA's Lawyer and other relevant officials are conducting a demarcation of state-owned boundaries, which is located in thlok Ondong village, Slakram Commune, Siem Reap town.