So far, a number of vendors have used the grass fields in front of Angkor Wat moat to rent the hammocks for locals, etc. And sell food to the people, who visiting Angkor Wat. This causes the loss of order and good environment.
On October 5, 2017, the APSARA Authority cooperated with the KJ Somaiya Center from Mumbai, India, organizing a workshop on Angkor in the international Buddhist Circuit at Angkor Training Center of APSARA.
After heavy rain and strong wind, the flood has occurred in Siem Reap town and many other villages. It also has some water in some locations of temples in Angkor, but it does not cause much problem to the temple and disrupt tourists.
Most monsoon rains in the last few years have caused flood throughout Cambodia. In Siem Reap, for example, some areas have been flooded because of rainfall, which is a natural disaster. Nevertheless, in some parts of Siem Reap are flooded, but in the Angkor site or in the temples there is no flood.
The International Committee for the Coordination of the Protection and Development of Angkor Archaeological Site (ICC-Angkor) has held its 28th technical session on 21-22 June 2017 at the Angkor Conference Center of APSARA Authority, and provided numerous recommendations for projects implementing their activities in Angkor.