Tourism agents and other officials, who work at the region of Angkor as well as some staff from departments and units under Apsara are receiving First Aid training for five days from the experts of The CPR HERO Training Center, the United States.
H.E Dr. Sum Map, Director General of Apsara Authority has allowed the Indian press delegation, organized by the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and accompanied by Mr. SUDHIR GOSWAMI, Relation Official of the Indian Embassy in Cambodia to meet at Apsara Authority Center.
As Angkor became a World Heritage Site on 14 December 1992, many countries began to participate in conservation and restoration in Angkor. Also, Apsara Authority plays an important role in the conservation and development of Angkor with the responsibility as a host and a coordinator with international institutions through the expert committee of the ICC-Angkor.
Job Announcement
( 12 December 2016 )
Community working group of Apsara Authority has provided construction permits to 14 families in the region of Angkor after completely inspecting the requests in the early of December. However, Apsara also recommends all the villagers to respect Apsara’s suggestion in construction to avoid the effect to the region.
Prasat Phnom Bakheng was built at the end of the 9th century, during the reign of King Yasovarman and It was the architectural centerpiece of a new capital, Yasodharapura, which was the first capital of Angkor era. Since 2004, World Monuments Fund has been working to conserve the temple in partnership with APSARA and it is nowadays a popular tourist spot for sunset.
Restoration project of Prasat Phnom Bakheng is the cooperation between Apsara Authority and World Monuments Fund, which was funded by the US government through its embassy in Cambodia, was started in 2004 and will be completed in late 2019 or early 2020.