Statement of the Royal Government
( 03 September 2017 )
The APSARA Authority expresses its strong support for the actions taken by the competent authorities to arrest Mr. Kem Sokha, who has secretly clashed with some factions and foreign parties in order to overthrow a legitimate government led by Samdech Techo Hun Sen. This act of betrayal affects the security, order, sovereignty and independence of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The joint committee has demolished 239 out of 521 illegal constructions in the Angkor Archaeological Park so far. This demolition operation is aimed at protecting the World Heritage Site of Angkor, which is a rich treasure of Cambodian people and the entire humanity.
Volunteer Around the World is an organization, which has a headquarter in the United States and other six countries, has offered a one-day free health check-up to the people in Roun Ta Ek Eco-Village on August 29, 2017.
100 photos, which showed about the ancient monuments, environment and traditions in the region of Angkor, were inaugurated to officially exhibit on August 26, 2017. This opening ceremony was presided over by H.E. Mr. Kong Xiahong, Mayor of Huangshan town, H.E. Mr. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority and Mr. So Platong, Mayor of Siem Reap town. This ceremony was held in Xihai hotel on Huangshan Mountain, Anhui province, China.