H.E Ms. Men Sam An calls for citizens and the private sector ''Do not allow tourism to spoil culture, but using culture to expand tourism''
Published on 12 Febrary 2018 10:56 AM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
At the closing ceremony of the 2017 Annual General Assembly and the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts's 2018 work on 8th February 2018 at Chaktomok Conference Hall, Deputy Prime Minister Men Sam An, Minister of National Assembly–Senate Relations and Inspection, appealed to the public and the private sector ''Do not allow tourism to spoil culture, but using culture to expand tourism'', so the tourism will be sustainable and ensure that the tourism sector not spoil the culture. This is the point, which we constantly reminded that World Heritage sites such as Angkor Wat, Preah Vihear and Sambor Prei Kuk were not violated through heritage and cultural tourism that have brought billions of dollars into the national economy.
Deputy Prime Minister Men Sam An confirmed that the Royal Government of Cambodia under the wise leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN Sen has paid much attention to the culture and has a clear vision that focus on preserving, reserving and developing national cultural heritage, based on "Conservation for Development and Development for Conservation" for the development of the nation and the transfer of this precious heritage to the next generations.
On 18th May each year, the world celebrates the International Museum Day. The theme for celebrating International Museum Day this year is "Hyperconnected Museums New approaches, new publics". MGC Asian Textile Museum also participates in this occasion.
On 18th May, 2018, at the APSARA Authority Headquarter, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between APSARA and the capital museum of China to work together on the museum sector. The purpose of this MOU is to exchange the exhibition, research and experimentation as well as the training of museum experts.
APSARA Authority collaborates with the Asian Traditional Textile Museum offering free entrance to MGC Asian Textile Museum in order to commemorate the May 18th International Museum Day.
"Heritage Education Program" is a new program developed by APSARA Authority to educate primary students about Angkor Heritage with the aim of attracting and protecting their heritage in the region. The program is part of the Cambodian Youth Center, Private Sector, Legacy Protection Organization, and teachers of the Regional School.
( 11 May 2018 )