Banteay Samre: A small temple with Angkor Wat style
Published on 11 November 2017 02:16 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Banteay Samre temple is located in the east of East Baray about 200 meters and is about two kilometers from Prakdak village. Banteay Samre is in Angkor Wat style, built in the same period as Angkor Wat, in the mid 12th century in the reign of Suryavarman II (1113-1150) to dedicate to the Hinduism.
The architectural profile of this temple is almost quad-shaped, surrounded by the double-walled ramparts with a central tower. The architectural form and sculptures are different from Angkor Wat, except the central tower and the dragon sculptures along the cause ways, which are very similar to Angkor Wat.
Since 1930, French expert team has cleared up the roads and the area around the temple. Between 1936 and 1944, Banteay Samre Temple was fortified and partially consolidated. At that time, the conservation team used steel material as a core and concrete as a support base.
From 2015 up to now, APSARA Authority's stone conservation team has been repairing some parts of this temple in the center tower. This renovation work is carried out by Cambodian experts, who have been trained and experienced by international organizations such as GACP of Germany.
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២១ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ គណៈប្រតិភូកូរ៉េដឹកនាំដោយលោកស្រី Weon Jihye អនុប្រធានភ្នាក់ងារសហប្រតិបត្តិការអន្តរជាតិកូរ៉េ (KOICA) បានចូលជួបសម្តែងការគួរសមនិងពិភាក្សាការងារមួយចំនួននៅតំបន់អង្គរជាមួយឯកឧត្តម ហង់ ពៅ អគ្គនាយករងអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា តំណាងឯកឧត្តមបណ្ឌិត ស៊ុ ម៉ាប់ អគ្គនាយកអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២០ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានដឹកនាំគណៈប្រតិភូរាជរដ្ឋាភិបាលកម្ពុជា ចូលរួមកិច្ចប្រជុំបច្ចេកទេសលើកទី៤ របស់គណៈកម្មាធិការសម្របសម្រួលអន្ដរជាតិសម្រាប់ការអភរិក្ស និងការលើកតម្លៃថព្រះវិហារ ហៅកាត់ថា អាយស៊ីស៊ី-ព្រះវិហារ (ICC- Preah Vihear) នៅសាលសន្និសីទអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
តាមការសិក្សារបស់អ្នកស្រាវជ្រាវរបស់មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលស្រាវជ្រាវនិងតម្កល់ឯកសារអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា សមរាត្រីនារដូវវស្សាឆ្នាំ២០១៨នេះ នឹងត្រូវចំថ្ងៃអាទិត្យ ១៤កើត ខែភទ្របទ ឆ្នាំច សំរឹទ្ធិស័ក ពុទ្ធសករាជ២៥៦២ ត្រូវនឹងថ្ងៃទី២៣ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨។
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៧ កញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ អង្គភាពគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថានអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានរៀបចំបើកសវនកម្មផ្ទៃក្នុង លើប្រព័ន្ធគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថាន-អង្គរ ស្របតាមស្តង់ដារអន្តរជាតិ ISO14001 គ្រប់នាយកដ្ឋាន និងអង្គភាពចំណុះនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។