Banteay Samre: A small temple with Angkor Wat style
Published on 11 November 2017 02:16 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Banteay Samre temple is located in the east of East Baray about 200 meters and is about two kilometers from Prakdak village. Banteay Samre is in Angkor Wat style, built in the same period as Angkor Wat, in the mid 12th century in the reign of Suryavarman II (1113-1150) to dedicate to the Hinduism.
The architectural profile of this temple is almost quad-shaped, surrounded by the double-walled ramparts with a central tower. The architectural form and sculptures are different from Angkor Wat, except the central tower and the dragon sculptures along the cause ways, which are very similar to Angkor Wat.
Since 1930, French expert team has cleared up the roads and the area around the temple. Between 1936 and 1944, Banteay Samre Temple was fortified and partially consolidated. At that time, the conservation team used steel material as a core and concrete as a support base.
From 2015 up to now, APSARA Authority's stone conservation team has been repairing some parts of this temple in the center tower. This renovation work is carried out by Cambodian experts, who have been trained and experienced by international organizations such as GACP of Germany.