APSARA Authority and CHICO of the Republic of Korea sign Memorandum of Understanding on Restoration and Conservation Project of Elephant Terrace
Published on 10 November 2017 09:37 AM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
In the morning of November 9, 2017, APSARA Authority and the International Cooperation Agency on Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Korea (CHICO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Restoration and Conservation Project of Elephant Terrace.
The signing ceremony was held at the APSARA Authority Center, presided over by H.E Dr. Som Mab, Director General of APSARA and the Korean side, led by Dr. CHOI Representative of CHICO Korea.
H.E Dr. Som Mab said that the Restoration and Conservation Project of Elephant Terrace is another step of conservation work in the Angkor area of the Republic of Korea, in addition to the collaborative projects in the group of Preah Pithu temple. Recently, KCHF and KOICA's Cultural Heritage Protection Fund also launched a laboratory in the APSARA Authority, which has contributed a lot to various experiments in the Angkor area.
He emphasized that this collaboration not only focuses on restoration and conservation work, but also focuses on research and training of human resources within APSARA and Korean experts to share experience. We hope that in the future this collaboration will be a great success between APSARA and CHICO.