Preah Pithu Conservation and Restoration Project inaugurates the laboratory for conservative work
Published on 07 November 2017 02:30 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The collaboration between APSARA Authority and the Cultural Heritage Protection Fund, KCHF and KOICA, which plans to restore the Preah Pithu Temple Group, have officially opened a laboratory equipped with scientific equipment for conservation work in Preah Pithu Group on November 7, 2017.
The ceremony was presided over by H.E Dr. Sum Map, APSARA Director General and Mr. Jeong Jun Gil, President of KOICA Cambodia and invited by H.E Mr. Im Sour, Deputy Secretary General, Rehabilitation and Development Board of Cambodia, H.E Mr. Park Seung Yoo, Consular General of the Republic of Korea Embassy to Cambodia and other staff members.
Mr. Kim Jiseo, project manager, confirmed that the project to restore Preah Pithu Temple Group will last four years, starting from 2015 to 2018, with a total of four million dollars, a grant from the Republic of Korea. The project has five main tasks to be undertaken: research, documentation, training the officials of APSARA Authority, temple renovation and laboratory.
This laboratory equipped with the most advanced equipment in Cambodia, including a UTM, a microscope and groundwater measuring device, costing more than $ 1 million and will be available from 2017.
H.E Dr. Sum Map proudly expressed his pride in the smooth relations between APSARA and the Republic of Korea, which has led to a consortium to conserve and renovate Preah Pithu Temple Group together. He stated that the official inauguration of the laboratory is now the witness of the gradual success of the repairs project. In particular, he also thanked to the project partners for paying attention on the training capacity of APSARA Authority staff, which is the most important factor for the sustainability of the Angkor site management, both current and future.
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២១ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ គណៈប្រតិភូកូរ៉េដឹកនាំដោយលោកស្រី Weon Jihye អនុប្រធានភ្នាក់ងារសហប្រតិបត្តិការអន្តរជាតិកូរ៉េ (KOICA) បានចូលជួបសម្តែងការគួរសមនិងពិភាក្សាការងារមួយចំនួននៅតំបន់អង្គរជាមួយឯកឧត្តម ហង់ ពៅ អគ្គនាយករងអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា តំណាងឯកឧត្តមបណ្ឌិត ស៊ុ ម៉ាប់ អគ្គនាយកអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២០ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានដឹកនាំគណៈប្រតិភូរាជរដ្ឋាភិបាលកម្ពុជា ចូលរួមកិច្ចប្រជុំបច្ចេកទេសលើកទី៤ របស់គណៈកម្មាធិការសម្របសម្រួលអន្ដរជាតិសម្រាប់ការអភរិក្ស និងការលើកតម្លៃថព្រះវិហារ ហៅកាត់ថា អាយស៊ីស៊ី-ព្រះវិហារ (ICC- Preah Vihear) នៅសាលសន្និសីទអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
តាមការសិក្សារបស់អ្នកស្រាវជ្រាវរបស់មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលស្រាវជ្រាវនិងតម្កល់ឯកសារអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា សមរាត្រីនារដូវវស្សាឆ្នាំ២០១៨នេះ នឹងត្រូវចំថ្ងៃអាទិត្យ ១៤កើត ខែភទ្របទ ឆ្នាំច សំរឹទ្ធិស័ក ពុទ្ធសករាជ២៥៦២ ត្រូវនឹងថ្ងៃទី២៣ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨។
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៧ កញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ អង្គភាពគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថានអង្គរនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានរៀបចំបើកសវនកម្មផ្ទៃក្នុង លើប្រព័ន្ធគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថាន-អង្គរ ស្របតាមស្តង់ដារអន្តរជាតិ ISO14001 គ្រប់នាយកដ្ឋាន និងអង្គភាពចំណុះនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។