Preah Pithu Conservation and Restoration Project inaugurates the laboratory for conservative work
Published on 07 November 2017 02:30 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The collaboration between APSARA Authority and the Cultural Heritage Protection Fund, KCHF and KOICA, which plans to restore the Preah Pithu Temple Group, have officially opened a laboratory equipped with scientific equipment for conservation work in Preah Pithu Group on November 7, 2017.
The ceremony was presided over by H.E Dr. Sum Map, APSARA Director General and Mr. Jeong Jun Gil, President of KOICA Cambodia and invited by H.E Mr. Im Sour, Deputy Secretary General, Rehabilitation and Development Board of Cambodia, H.E Mr. Park Seung Yoo, Consular General of the Republic of Korea Embassy to Cambodia and other staff members.
Mr. Kim Jiseo, project manager, confirmed that the project to restore Preah Pithu Temple Group will last four years, starting from 2015 to 2018, with a total of four million dollars, a grant from the Republic of Korea. The project has five main tasks to be undertaken: research, documentation, training the officials of APSARA Authority, temple renovation and laboratory.
This laboratory equipped with the most advanced equipment in Cambodia, including a UTM, a microscope and groundwater measuring device, costing more than $ 1 million and will be available from 2017.
H.E Dr. Sum Map proudly expressed his pride in the smooth relations between APSARA and the Republic of Korea, which has led to a consortium to conserve and renovate Preah Pithu Temple Group together. He stated that the official inauguration of the laboratory is now the witness of the gradual success of the repairs project. In particular, he also thanked to the project partners for paying attention on the training capacity of APSARA Authority staff, which is the most important factor for the sustainability of the Angkor site management, both current and future.
រាជរដ្ឋាភិបាលកម្ពុជា បានសម្រេចបង្កើតក្រុមការងារអន្តរក្រសួងមួយ ដើម្បីរៀបចំពិធីបួងសួងចម្រើនសេចក្តីសុខជូនព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា នៅដើមខែធ្នូ គឺចាប់ពីថ្ងៃទី២ ដល់ទី៣ ឆ្នាំ២០១៧ នៅបរិវេណខាងមុខប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត។ ពិធីនេះ នឹងមានការចូលរួមពីថ្នាក់ដឹកនាំគ្រប់ជាន់ថ្នាក់របស់រាជរដ្ឋាភិបាល ព្រះសង្ឃ និង ប្រជាពលរដ្ឋជាច្រើនពាន់អង្គ/នាក់។
Preah Pithu Conservation and Restoration Project, the Korean Cultural Heritage Project (KCHF and KOICA) in collaboration with APSARA Authority, are conducting a training course on stone treatment for conservation staff for five days from November 13th to 17th, 2017 at Preah Pithu site.
Cheynon is an ancient shrine, which is located behind Angkor Wat Temple in the east of the third gallery. Few people knew about this shrine's history while some do not even know it is the shrine. Others have not seen it yet. What is the shrine's history? Why did people in that era build a shrine in the temple complex?