The public supports the action of APSARA Authority on preparation the grass field in front of Angkor Wat moat
Published on 11 October 2017 03:17 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
APSARA Authority has taken steps to prepare the grass field in front of Angkor Wat temple by not allow renting mats and grocery items for tourists. As a result, the western grasslands of Angkor Wat seem to show beautiful green grass to tourists to absorb in fresh air there.
The implementation of the move has received great support from the public. "Mr. Rith, a photographer at Angkor temples for two years, said that it is very good, because there is no waste, no smell, and no noise in order to keep the scenery clean for good pictures.
In addition, Mr. Saravy, English tour guide, said that it is great because most Cambodians have less environmental awareness especially during summer holidays; they visit Angkor and have gathered on grass field eating, drinking and also leaving all the waste there that leading to exposure the beauty and the environment of Angkor. In addition, alcoholic beverages in ancient temples have damaged the reputation of the most famous heritage site in the world and visitors have been criticized for both environmental issues and inappropriate behavior. He also suggested that relevant authorities should find new facilities for business owners and asks traders to think of national interests, not just themselves, and to take care of Angkor together.