APSARA Authority has taken steps to prepare the grass field in front of Angkor Wat temple by not allow renting mats and grocery items for tourists. As a result, the western grasslands of Angkor Wat seem to show beautiful green grass to tourists to absorb in fresh air there.
The implementation of the move has received great support from the public. "Mr. Rith, a photographer at Angkor temples for two years, said that it is very good, because there is no waste, no smell, and no noise in order to keep the scenery clean for good pictures.
In addition, Mr. Saravy, English tour guide, said that it is great because most Cambodians have less environmental awareness especially during summer holidays; they visit Angkor and have gathered on grass field eating, drinking and also leaving all the waste there that leading to exposure the beauty and the environment of Angkor. In addition, alcoholic beverages in ancient temples have damaged the reputation of the most famous heritage site in the world and visitors have been criticized for both environmental issues and inappropriate behavior. He also suggested that relevant authorities should find new facilities for business owners and asks traders to think of national interests, not just themselves, and to take care of Angkor together.
ក្រុមការងារសហគមន៍អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាបាននិងកំពុងបំពេញការងារយ៉ាងសស្រាក់សស្រាំក្នុងការចុះផ្សព្វផ្សាយអំពីគោលការណ៍ថែរក្សាបេតិកភណ្ឌ បទដ្ឋានគតិយុត្តិផ្សេងៗស្តីពីការសាងសង់ ការប្រើប្រាស់ដីធ្លីក្នុងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ និងដោះស្រាយរាល់ទុក្ខលំបាករបស់ប្រជាពលរដ្ឋដែលរស់នៅក្នុងរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ។
អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាសហការជាមួយសមាគមធនធានមនុស្សខេត្តសៀមរាប និងសមាគមទេសចរណ៍ខេត្តសៀមរាប បានបង្កើតកម្មវិធីដាំដើមឈើប្រភេទកម្រចំនួនជាង២០០០ដើម នៅតំបន់បរិវេណខ្លោងទ្វារខាងកើតប្រាសាទតាព្រហ្ម កាលពីថ្ងៃទី១៤ ខែកក្កដា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ ដែលមានសមាជិកជាង៥០សណ្ឋាគារ និងក្រុមហ៊ុនបម្រើឱ្យវិស័យទេសចរណ៍ចូលរួម។ រីឯចំនួនអ្នកចូលរួមដាំមានប្រមាណជាង២០០០នាក់ ថែមទាំងមានអ្នកផ្តល់ឧបត្ថមកម្មវធី ៧ក្រុមហ៊ុនផងដែរ។
ដោយមើលឃើញពីទុក្ខលំបាកក្នុងការធ្វើដំណើររបស់ប្រជាជនក្នុងឃុំដូនកែវ ស្រុកពួក ដែលត្រូវធ្វើដំណើរកាត់ស្ពានចាស់ទ្រុឌទ្រោម ឆ្លងមកក្រុងសៀមរាប អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានស្ថាបនាស្ពានបេតុងថ្មី ដើម្បីជាប្រយោជន៍ដល់អ្នកឃុំដូនកែវទាំងមូល។ ស្ពានបេតុងថ្មីនេះ នឹងសម្រួលដល់ការធ្វើដំណើររបស់ប្រជាពលរដ្ឋក្នុងឃុំដូនកែវ ទាំងរដូវប្រាំង និងវស្សា។