APSARA Authority has taken steps to prepare the grass field in front of Angkor Wat temple by not allow renting mats and grocery items for tourists. As a result, the western grasslands of Angkor Wat seem to show beautiful green grass to tourists to absorb in fresh air there.
The implementation of the move has received great support from the public. "Mr. Rith, a photographer at Angkor temples for two years, said that it is very good, because there is no waste, no smell, and no noise in order to keep the scenery clean for good pictures.
In addition, Mr. Saravy, English tour guide, said that it is great because most Cambodians have less environmental awareness especially during summer holidays; they visit Angkor and have gathered on grass field eating, drinking and also leaving all the waste there that leading to exposure the beauty and the environment of Angkor. In addition, alcoholic beverages in ancient temples have damaged the reputation of the most famous heritage site in the world and visitors have been criticized for both environmental issues and inappropriate behavior. He also suggested that relevant authorities should find new facilities for business owners and asks traders to think of national interests, not just themselves, and to take care of Angkor together.
អស់រយៈពេល៥ថ្ងៃមានទាំងរត់ ជិះកង់ ចែវទូក បាញ់ធ្នូ ឆ្លងកាត់ឧបសគ្គជាច្រើននៅក្នុងទឹកដីអង្គរ ព្រឹត្តិការណ៍កីឡាអន្តរជាតិ Raid Amazones បានបញ្ចប់យ៉ាងជោគជ័យ និងប្រារព្ធពិធីបិទនៅសណ្ឋាគារប៉ារ៉ាឌីស វីឡា អង្គរ នាយប់ថ្ងៃទី០៩ ខែធ្នូ ឆ្នាំ២០១៧ ក្រោមវត្តមានឯកឧត្តម សុខ សង្វារ អគ្គនាយរងអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាតំណាងអគ្គនាយក លោក ALEXANDER DEBANNE អ្នករៀបចំកម្មវិធី និងលោក ហ៊ុន សុជាតិ អ្នកសម្របសម្រួលកម្មវិធី រួមទាំងកីឡាការនីទាំង៣៤៧នាក់ចូលរួមយ៉ាងសប្បាយរីករាយ។
ស្ពៃ ប៉េងប៉ោះ ត្រកូន ននោង ត្រឡាច សណ្តែកកួរ ត្រសក់ ត្រប់ និងកូនរុក្ខជាតិពូជជាច្រើន ត្រូវបានតាំងលក់យ៉ាងស្អេកស្កះនៅក្នុងស្តង់របស់អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាក្នុងពិព័រណ៍ផលិតផលបន្លែ ផ្លែឈើកម្ពុជាលើកទី១០ កាលពីថ្ងៃទី០១ ដល់ថ្ងៃទី០៥ ខែធ្នូ ឆ្នាំ២០១៧កន្លងមកនេះ។
មន្ត្រីជំនាញខ្មែរផ្នែកអភិរក្សថ្ម នៃនាយកដ្ឋានអភិរក្សប្រាសាទក្នុងឧទ្យានអង្គរ និងបុរាណវិទ្យាបង្ការនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា កំពុងធ្វើការជួសជុលលើចម្លាក់តោចំនួនពីរដែលមានទីតាំងនៅផ្លូវឡើងទៅកាន់ជាន់ទី៥ផ្នែកខាងជើងនិងខាងត្បូងនិងបដិមាព្រះពុទ្ធរូបធ្វើនៅសម័យកណ្តាលចំនួនពីរអង្គ ស្ថិតក្នុងប្រាង្គកណ្តាល នៃប្រាសាទប្រែរូប ដែលស្ថិតនៅជ្រុងឦសាននៃស្រះស្រង់លើបណ្តោយផ្លូវវង់ធំ។
On the afternoon of December 5th, 2017, HE Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of APSARA Authority meets Mr. Du Lingxin, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Xicheng Administrative Region of Beijing at APSARA Authority Center.