Youth Council of Cambodia comes to learn about Angkor Site
Published on 11 October 2017 02:50 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) led the group of Youth Council of Cambodia from various provinces countrywide to participate in a three-day tour at Angkor Site from October 10 to 14, 2017.
In the morning of October 11, a group of about 175 youths selected from the three best-born youth program - good children, good students and good friends, gathered at the Siem Reap School of Pedagogy to listen to presenters on the history and wonders of civilization before they travelled to the temples as planned.
Ms. Tep Sinath, Director of Youth Department of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and Program Coordinator, said that we have four main points for the purpose of the program. First, we encourage outstanding young people to master the fine three movements in their schools. Second, we want all outstanding young people to directly visit Cambodian heritage sites. Third, we encourage young people to love and to protect in their heritage. Finally, we want raise the awareness of the outstanding youth group on cultural knowledge.
She recounted that three good movements have been established by the Ministry of Education for a long time, in order to encourage children and youth to learn and educate themselves well in society. The best youth selection program to visit the temple was established in 2009. Through this program, the best children and youth groups have not only visited the temples but also learned other lessons, especially the lessons about Angkor civilization, presented by archaeologists from APSARA Authority.
According to the program coordinator, after listening to the presentations, these outstanding young people will visit Angkor National Museum and the main temples in the Angkor area such as Angkor Wat, Bayon, Ta Prohm, Banteay Srei. In addition, youth groups will visit more Khmer cultural villages.