The grass in front of Angkor Wat moat is organized to be neat and beautiful
Published on 06 October 2017 02:28 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
So far, a number of vendors have used the grass fields in front of Angkor Wat moat to rent the hammocks for locals, etc. And sell food to the people, who visiting Angkor Wat. This causes the loss of order and good environment.
These activities have spilled waste on grass field, lost the public beauty,and the fresh air of Angkor Wat, which is a valuable and famous heritage in the universe.
To prepare the order and especially increasing the attractiveness and promote the quality of tourist visit, on September 25, 2017, Department of Public Order and Cooperation of APSARA Authority, has educates and made contracts with vendors, who do business on the grass fields in front of Angkor Wat moat to stop renting hammocks and food on the grass.
The activities of all traders are not only an important contribution to preserving the environment, orderliness, beauty of the Angkor Wat, but also contributing to the ancient heritage.