APSARA Authority collaborates with the KJ Somaiya Center in India to host a seminar on Angkor in the international Buddhist Circuit
Published on 06 October 2017 01:07 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
On October 5, 2017, the APSARA Authority cooperated with the KJ Somaiya Center from Mumbai, India, organizing a workshop on Angkor in the international Buddhist Circuit at Angkor Training Center of APSARA.
The workshop was presided over by H.E Mr. Hang Peou, Deputy General Director and Representative of H.E Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of the APSARA Authority, together with delegates from KJ Somaiya Center, monks, tour guides, teachers and staff of APSARA.
Professor Sachhchidanand Sahai, Adviser to APSARA and Workshop Coordinator, highlighted the relationship between Cambodia's major religions with India, which has long been around. In particular, he emphasized that Buddhism really played an important role for Angkor. "Since Angkor was abandoned as a capital. Without Buddhism, temples in Angkor area should have not been preserved until today," he said.
H.E Mr. Heng Peou, on behalf of H.E Dr. Sum Mab, thanked the KJ Somaiya Center for organizing the workshop. He stressed that this workshop will help all participants to have a better understanding of the relationship between Angkor civilization and religion, especially Buddhism, which has played a vital role in maintaining the high civilization of Angkor.