26 participants came from the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, APSARA Authority, Preah Vihear National Authority, Sambor Prei Kuk National Authority, Tourism Police; Traffic Police have completed First Aid training on August 30, 2017 at the APSARA Authority Center.
This was the three-day training, starting on August 28, 2017, organized by the APSARA, taught by the Cambodian Red Cross of Siem Reap Branch. The course focuses on primary skills such as basic principles of primary relief, sleep situations, shock, unconsciousness, heart attack (CPR), choking, drowning, electric shock, lightning, poisoning, burns, bleeding, bone fractures, accidents, and victimization and direct practice on theories.
Mr. Lev Lon, a course trainer, said that this training was short and just taught all the trainees to know about First Aid, but rescuing the victims directly is what we should actually focus on. So that all trainees needed to have a commitment to save people, be patient, not discriminate or disgrace the victims. The thing to keep in mind is not to give medicine for First Aid, and have to pay attention on symptoms because wrong conclusion can cause the victims die. He added that he was happy to see that all trainees were keen on learning and hope that this knowledge will be beneficial and make their daily work performance better.
Since the ancient time, the local people, who live in the region of Angkor, have maintained the legacy of Leang Me Mot celebration in their villages every year. Obviously, this year the event was held on 3rd February 2018 in Nokor Krav village, Kouk Chok district, Siem Reap province.
Germany, through the GIZ, has continued to help in training to the officials of APSARA Authority for further conservation work this year. The new training course on Laboratory and Science in Applied Conservation is opened in the morning of 14th February 2018.
The project of Roun Ta Ek Eco Village focuses on the development of agriculture without the use of chemicals. To promote the project smoothly, APSARA has cooperated with a number of foreign institutions specializing in natural agriculture.
Tourist agents, who are working at temples in Angkor, have been trained in the NPO Srolanh Project's First Aid course, which is taught by nine Japanese experts. This course is held on 13th February 2018 at Angkor Conference Hall of APSARA Authority, focusing on breathing, injuries etc.
22 trainees come from the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, who are the experts in APSARA, Preah Vihear and Sambor Prei Kuk Authority completed the training on Monument Executive Development Plan in Angkor on 9th February 2018.