26 participants came from the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, APSARA Authority, Preah Vihear National Authority, Sambor Prei Kuk National Authority, Tourism Police; Traffic Police have completed First Aid training on August 30, 2017 at the APSARA Authority Center.
This was the three-day training, starting on August 28, 2017, organized by the APSARA, taught by the Cambodian Red Cross of Siem Reap Branch. The course focuses on primary skills such as basic principles of primary relief, sleep situations, shock, unconsciousness, heart attack (CPR), choking, drowning, electric shock, lightning, poisoning, burns, bleeding, bone fractures, accidents, and victimization and direct practice on theories.
Mr. Lev Lon, a course trainer, said that this training was short and just taught all the trainees to know about First Aid, but rescuing the victims directly is what we should actually focus on. So that all trainees needed to have a commitment to save people, be patient, not discriminate or disgrace the victims. The thing to keep in mind is not to give medicine for First Aid, and have to pay attention on symptoms because wrong conclusion can cause the victims die. He added that he was happy to see that all trainees were keen on learning and hope that this knowledge will be beneficial and make their daily work performance better.
Since 1998, Cambodia has enjoyed full peace throughout the country under the win-win policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has made Angkor more famous to the world.
Representatives of the Cambodian Agricultural Development Community led by Dr. Khie Leang have a meeting with H.E Mr. Mey Marady, Head of Roun Ta Ek Eco Village Project of APSARA Authority to sign a Memorandum of Understanding on the Agreement to buy inca peanut from villagers in Roun Ta Ek Eco Village on November 21st, 2017.
The Royal Government of Cambodia has set up an inter-ministerial working group to organize a blessing ceremony for the Kingdom of Cambodia on December 2nd and 3rd, 2017 at Angkor Wat. The event will involve leaders of the government, monks, and thousands of local people.
Responding to the request of Indonesia, which seeing the success of the management of Angkor site, the experts of APSARA Authority shared the experiences on the conservation work in Angkor to 12 officials, who are the experts in tourism management at Borobudur Temple.
On November 16th, 2017, the Director of the Cultural Heritage Department of Shandong Province of China led a delegation to meet H.E Mr. Hang Peou, Deputy Director General represent of H.E Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of APSARA Authority and signed cooperation on cultural tourism between heritage sites in Jining and Angkor region in Siem Reap, Cambodia.