The villagers in Roun Ta Ek Eco-Village, receive the medical check from Volunteer Around the World team
Published on 30 August 2017 01:52 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Volunteer Around the World is an organization, which has a headquarter in the United States and other six countries, has offered a one-day free health check-up to the people in Roun Ta Ek Eco-Village on August 29, 2017.
Mr. Keegan Springett is a group coordinator, said that the purpose of our team is to provide free health services to people in the communities, which located in Banteay Srei district, Siem Reap province for a total of six days in different six villages. We have 10 doctors to examine, counsel, and distribute medicines for free of charge. Besides, we provide the hygiene education such as hand washing and brushing for schoolchildren in target areas too.
He added that every six months, his team will return to Banteay Srei again to provide free health check in 18 locations. Choosing Siem Reap as a destination because we do not only come for humanitarian assistance, but we also can visit the wonderful temples of Angkor.