Another two potteries are handed over to APSARA to preserve as the national heritage
Published on 30 August 2017 09:50 AM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
On August 25, 2017, Mr. Pok Vanna is a villager, who lives Kok Doung village, is willing to hand over two ancient potteries to APSARA Authority for preserving as the national heritage after he has kept them for 15 years.
Mr. Vanna said that he never intended to sell these two artifacts, despite the ancient belief that there could be bad things happening in the family when the artifacts were kept in the house. On the other hand, he saw news about people taking away artifacts and give to APSARA for preserving as national heritage. So, he decided to hand over these two potteries to APSARA.
Regarding these two potteries, Dr. Ea Darath, APSARA Researcher, claims that these potteries were actually produced in Angkor period during the 9th to 13th century. Although these potteries lost some of the marking characteristics because they were buried in the ground for a long time and have been saturated with salt, we can still see some points as same as the ones in Angkor period, but slightly different dates. A green laminate was produced between 12th and 10th century, located at Phnom Kulen while the other one could be produced in 11th to 13th century.
ក្រុមប្រឹក្សាកិច្ចសហប្រតិបត្តិការបច្ចេកទេសនៃក្រសួងការបរទេសប្រទេសហ្វីលីពីន (Technical Cooperation Council of The Philippines-TCCP) បានបង្ហាញចំណាប់អារម្មណ៍ក្នុងការបង្កើនកិច្ចសហប្រតិបត្តិការជាមួយអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរានាពេលអនាគត។
Srah Srang has 780 meters long and 380 meters wide, which was built in the late 12th to early 13th century. Srah Srong has regular water for both dry and rainy season by receiving rainwater and underground water, which is coming from the East Baray.
In the morning of October 16th, 2017, Mr. Kong Morakot, Acting Director of Department of Public Order and Cooperation, led the working group to ban the pool digging in the restaurant, located in Zone 1 of Angkor Park.