A huge statue was found at Excavation Site in the northern of Angkor Thom
Published on 30 July 2017 09:02 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
In the study of ancient hospital, which was built during the reign of King Jayavarman VII, the archaeologist of APSARA Authority and the University of Technology and the Institute for Southeast Asian Studies of Singapore discovered a large statue that first concluded as a guardian who stood at the entrance to an ancient hospital. The site was located about 1km in the north of Angkor Thom, on July 30, 2017.
According to the measure, the statue is 1.90 meters high and 0.58 meters of length in the Bayon style. The statue's arms and legs are broken but engravings on its body and head can still clearly be seen.
Mr. Khieu Chan, Archaeological expert of APSARA said that it was a coincidental accident as the team excavated to study the relationship between the hospital's canal and the structure of ancient hospital. The huge statue is also a good point for us to keep it in a convenient place and easier for researchers to learn more details.
He added that after the experts have already recorded the statue, this statue will be placed in Preah Norodom Sihanouk-Angkor Museum to display for tourists.
អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ដោយមានកិច្ចសហការពីអាជ្ញាធរមូលដ្ឋាន និងនគរបាលការពារបេតិកភណ្ឌ កាលពីយប់ថ្ងៃទី២៧ ខែមេសា ឆ្នាំ២០១៦កន្លងទៅនេះ បានចុះទៅបង្រ្កាបពួកជនខិលខូចមួយក្រុមកំពុងលួចជីកគាស់កកាយរូបក្បាលនាគ នៅតាមបណ្តោយផ្លូវបេងទៅកំពង់ស្វាយបម្រុងនឹងដឹកចេញយកទៅលក់ ស្ថិតនៅភូមិអូរ ឃុំខ្វាវ ស្រុកជីក្រែង ខេត្តសៀមរាប។
សម្រាប់ព័ត៌មានលម្អិតបន្ថែម សូមទំនាក់ទំនងទូរស័ព្ទ ០៧៧ ៨៩៦ ៦៨៩ ។