The Director General of APSARA Authority requests all media to publish information by focusing on accuracy and heritage principles
Published on 12 July 2017 08:54 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Speaking at the opening press conference on measures to demolish illegal constructions in Angkor site in the morning of July 12, 2017 at APSARA Authority Center, H.E. Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of APSARA has requested all media to publish the information by standing on the idealistic love of national heritage and together to preserve Angkor rather than using some information that leads to obstruct the work of protecting Angkor heritage.
This is because there has been some dissemination of information which is lacking in truthfulness or accuracy or has little understanding of APSARA or anger on law enforcement which affects its own advantages and inconsistent incitement to heritage conservation institutions that causing public dissatisfaction with APSARA while APSARA has made efforts to preserve, restore ancestral cultural heritage and protect the national advantages. In fact, through the wise leadership of the Royal Government and Samdech Vibol Panha Sok An, the international institutions have recognized and appreciated the conservation and preservation of the heritage by APSARA. Furthermore, nowadays, Cambodian experts are the most capable and prominent in Southeast Asia and recognized by international experts in restoring and preservation of the cultural heritage.
On the other hand, the media are strongly influenced by social development, so as a reporter, it is important to be careful on the writing and the voice. In case of social media doing the job properly and orderly, it will have all participation in conservation from the public. However, if an improper bias, lack the precise reasons, poisoning the social, which can make all the people no longer trust the authorities, which have the effort to take care of the cultural heritage.