At a press conference organized by APSARA Authority and the Administration of Siem Reap on July 12, H.E. Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of APSARA, said that the joint working group between APSARA and Siem Reap authority for the implementation of the work has already been set up, so we just wait for the local authorities to have detail plan and carry out the work effectively.
He added that these illegal constructions have the direct and indirect impact on Angkor heritage and that there are no illegal constructions that have been excluded. We try to do everything to safeguard Angkor heritage, avoiding putting Angkor into the List of World Heritage in Danger, or may face removal from the World Heritage List.
Regarding possible protests during the work implementation, H.E. Mr. Ly Samrith, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap, said that '' this work is to preserve our ancestral heritage. If there is a demonstration, what are they doing? To protect the people, who are doing wrong? We hope that local people will understand this and together to protect our heritage. We are ready in case of having any protests; we cannot allow them to obstruct the maintenance of heritage. "But we really do not pray for a confrontation between the police and the local people."
During the first 6 months of 2017, APSARA Authority has planted and distributed 12,636 seedlings to the relevant institutions, especially those in the area of Angkor. This number has increased dramatically compared to the same period in 2016, which APSARA planted and distributed only 4,437 seedlings to related institutions. By 2016, APSARA planted totally 60,444 trees in the region of Angkor.
Crown gibbons were taken to unleash in Angkor forest in 2013 and 2015 under the cooperation between APSARA Authority, Wildlife Alliance and Flight of the Gibbon Angkor. As at the moment they give birth to the third baby. It is very good because crown gibbon is a rare and endangered species in the world.
APSARA Authority collaborates with Japanese Volunteer Medical Team to launch a one-day First Aid Training for 40 tourist Agents of the Department of Angkor Tourism Development at Angkor Conference Hall on the 19th of July 2017.
In the first 6 months of 2017, APSARA's community working group has inspected 469 construction proposals. Among those requests, the community working group has decided to provide permit for 326 cases in the region of Angkor.
Ta Nei temple is located deep in the jungles of Angkor, and the northern side of Ta Prohm Temple. To reach Ta Nei, follow the forest path that leads out of the east side of Ta Keo about 800 meters. Ta Nei was built in the 12th century by King Jayavarman VII. He dedicated this stone monument to the principles of Buddhism.