A campaign of demolishing illegal constructions in Angkor will begin in the third week of July
Published on 12 July 2017 02:31 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The demolishment of more than 500 illegal constructions in Angkor may begin during the third week of July, 2017. The reshuffle will start from illegal constructions close to the temple and continue to other illegal constructions that are threatening the Angkor heritage.
At a press conference organized by APSARA Authority and the Administration of Siem Reap on July 12, H.E. Dr. Sum Mab, Director General of APSARA, said that the joint working group between APSARA and Siem Reap authority for the implementation of the work has already been set up, so we just wait for the local authorities to have detail plan and carry out the work effectively.
He added that these illegal constructions have the direct and indirect impact on Angkor heritage and that there are no illegal constructions that have been excluded. We try to do everything to safeguard Angkor heritage, avoiding putting Angkor into the List of World Heritage in Danger, or may face removal from the World Heritage List.
Regarding possible protests during the work implementation, H.E. Mr. Ly Samrith, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap, said that '' this work is to preserve our ancestral heritage. If there is a demonstration, what are they doing? To protect the people, who are doing wrong? We hope that local people will understand this and together to protect our heritage. We are ready in case of having any protests; we cannot allow them to obstruct the maintenance of heritage. "But we really do not pray for a confrontation between the police and the local people."
នៅព្រលឹមថ្ងៃទី២២ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៧ខាងមុខនេះ នាវេលាព្រលឹមស្រាងៗ ព្រះអាទិត្យនឹងរះឡើងតាមកំពូលប្រាង្គកណ្តាលនៃប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត។ ព្រឹត្តិការណ៍នេះតែងបានទាក់ទាញ ចំណាប់អារម្មណ៍ពីសំណាក់ភ្ញៀវទេសចរជាតិនិងអន្តរជាតិយ៉ាងច្រើន ដែលចង់ឃើញព្រឹត្តការណ៍ដ៏អស្ចារ្យ ហើយចង់ផ្តិតយករូបភាពនេះទុកជាអនុស្សាវរីយ៍។ អ្នកស្រាវជ្រាវហៅព្រឹត្តិការណ៍នេះថា សមរាត្រី គឺជាពេលដែលយប់និងថ្ងៃមានរយៈពេលស្មើគ្នា។
កិច្ចប្រជុំបច្ចេកទេសលើកទី៣ អាយសីុសីុ-ព្រះវិហារ ត្រូវបានរៀបចំធ្វើនៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៨ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៧នេះ អគ្គនាយកដ្ឋានអាជ្ញាធរអប្សរា ក្រោមអធិបតីភាព លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានអាជ្ញាធរអប្សរា។ ចូលរួមប្រជុំនាពេលនេះមាន សហប្រធានអាយសីុសីុ-ព្រះវិហារ ប្រទេសចិន និងឥណ្ឌា ព្រមទាំងប្រទេសជាសមាជិកមួយចំនួន រួមមាន ប៊ែលហ្សិច ជប៉ុន សធារណរដ្ឋកូរ៉េ សហរដ្ឋអាមេរិក ថៃ តំណាងក្រសួងទេសចរណ៍ តំណាងក្រសួងបរិស្ថាន សាលាខេត្តព្រះវិហារ សាលាខេត្តសៀមរាប មន្រ្តីជំនាញអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងអាជ្ញាធរជាតិព្រះវិហារ ព្រមទំាងអ្នកជំនាញការអន្តរជាតិសរុប ចំនួន ២០០នាក់។
នាព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៦ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០១៧ ត្រូវនឹងថ្ងៃកាន់បិណ្ឌទី១១តាមប្រពៃណីខ្មែរ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្ត្រីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ព្រមទាំងក្រុមការងារបាននាំយកទេយ្យទានទៅប្រគេនព្រះសង្ឃចំនួន២វត្តនៅក្នុងឧទ្យានអង្គរ គឺវត្តបន្ទាយក្បាលចិននិងវត្តប្រាសាទចៅស្រីវិបុល។
Recently, H.E Mr. ZHANG ZHONGQIU, Vice Minister of Agriculture of China, has visited Roun Ta Ek Eco-village to learn about the living and the potential there.
Through the promotion about volunteering of the people, who handed the ancient artefacts over the past two months, APSARA Authority has received six ancient ceramics, four of them are currently stored (two of them are preserved at the Norodom Sihanouk-Angkor Museum) preserved and maintained by the experts of Angkor International Center of Research and Documentation of APSARA.