The joint committee has a discussion on demolishing the illegal constructions in Angkor
Published on 11 July 2017 08:53 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The joint committee, which was set up to carry out on demolishing the illegal constructions in the region of Angkor, had a meeting at Siem Reap provincial hall in the afternoon of July 11, 2017 to find the effective solutions to implement the work in the near future.
The meeting was presided over by H.E. Dr. Som Mab, Director General of APSARA Authority and H.E. Mr. Ly Samrith, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap Province, and representatives of the Governors of Siem Reap Province Board with the participation of district governors in Angkor site, the provincial police, the heritage police and other officials.
The meeting agreed on the reshuffle of illegal constructions in Angkor site in order to safeguard the Angkor heritage especially, the arrangement of equipment and forces to prevent any problems that may occur during the work implementation.
As a reminder to all illegal construction owners in Angkor site and the public, the Joint Committee will hold a press conference in the morning of July 12, 2017. This press conference will help illegal construction owners as well as the public understand well about the impact of the constructions on Angkor heritage, so we can conserve it together.