Royal Government of Cambodia sends Appreciation Letter to UNESCO Director-General after Sambor Prei Kuk is listed as a World Heritage Site
Published on 10 July 2017 02:17 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia has sent an official letter to thank Ms. Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO after Cambodia's Sambor Prei Kuk Site was listed as a World Heritage Site on July 8, 2017 at the 41st Session of the World Heritage Committee in Krakow, Poland.
According to the appreciation letter, which released in the evening of July 9, 2017, Prime Minister Hun Sen, said on behalf of the Government and Cambodians, I would like to have this opportunity to thank UNESCO Director General and members of the World Heritage Committee for their efforts to recognize the universal values of the Sambor Prei Kuk archaeological site and approve to inscribe in the list of World Heritage.