Conservation group plans to return an ancient Buddha statue to the restoration location of Ta Prohm temple
Published on 08 July 2017 01:48 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Ta Prohm temple was built in the reign of Jayavarman VII, where he consecrated several statues here, the most important of which was that of Prajnaparamita, the personification of the Perfection of Wisdom, a figure whom the King identified with his mother. The temple, originally named "Rajavihara", is considered a major Buddhist royal monastery. In the 2nd phase of India-Cambodia Cooperation project, the team excavated at the Dance Hall and spotted two Buddha statues without heads.
Mr. Chan Lay, Chairman of Ta Prohm Temple's Restoration Project, said that after receiving the approval of the ICC-Angkor experts, his team would take those Buddha statues to the dance hall, which is the original site of these statues for visitors to warship. He said those are kind of Dragon-headed Buddha statues, which his team found during excavations at dance hall in 2011.
However, he cannot yet confirm the date of taking those Buddha statues to the original site, due to the restoration of the dance hall, to avoid the collapse of rocks or cracks, which could have further damage on the statues.