1. Enact adequate protective legislation
2. Establish an adequately staffed national protection agency
3. Establish permanent boundaries based on the UNDP project
4. Define meaningful buffer zones 5. Establish monitoring and coordination of the internationally conservation effort.
During the three years from 1993 to 1996, Cambodia had met all the conditions despite the end of the civil war.
1. On 25 January 1996, the Law on the Protection of World Heritage was promulgated in response to first condition.
2. On February 19, 1995, the Authority for the Protection and Management of Angkor and the Region of Siem Reap called APSARA Authority was established by the Royal Decree No. 001 NS / 0295/12 as a second condition.
3. On May 28, 1994, Royal Decree No. 001. Defining and managing the Siem Reap-Angkor area was signed by King NORODOM Sihanouk as the compliment of the Third and Fourth condition.
4. Establish an ICC Committee to meet the fifth condition.
Some 37 countries from 5 continents and 13 international organizations participated in this founding conference of the ICC –Angkor, including: Belgium, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, France, Greece, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Laos, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Northern Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Philippines, Russia, Republic of Korea, Spain, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia and Vietnam, as well as EU, ADB, FAO, IMF, ECROM, ECOM, ECOMOS, UNWTO, SEAMEO /SPAFA, UNESCO, UNDP, UNV, and WMF.
ICC –Angkor is an international mechanism to coordinate assistance offered by other countries and organizations for the Safeguarding and Development of the Historic Site of Angkor. ICC –Angkor, co-chaired by France and Japan, is a forum where the management and staff of the Apsara Authority as well as partner architects, engineers, archaeologists, researchers and technicians of different skills can exchange their views and experience for the preservation and development of Angkor.
ICC-Angkor meetings are held twice a year and consist of both plenary and technical sessions. The Plenary Session, normally held at the end of each year, focuses on overarching policy directions; appeal for funding; validation of new projects and announcements of new projects at Angkor, while the technical sessions are held periodically to allow the technical experts to exchange their experience, discuss technical issues and sometimes propose solutions for a particular problem. The ad hoc expert group for conservation has been active since the early years of the ICC-Angkor, later joined by other ad hoc experts in sustainable development, (covering topics such as tourism management, urban planning and agriculture), who lead a very open debate process among the teams of the different countries.
In each session of ICC –Angkor, ambassadors or senior diplomats or government officials from France and Japan, co-chair the meeting. The UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh hosts the Secretariat and provides many of the costs associated with the missions of the ad hoc experts, while since 2006 the Apsara Authority has contributed to the support of ICC-Angkor. ICC –Angkor has its own rules, receives reports on scientific projects or development projects to be implemented in the region, and verifies consistency and technical standards of all projects.
នារសៀលថ្ងៃទី២៧ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ លោក ង៉ែត សុខចាន់ ប្រធានការិយាល័យយុវជននៃមន្ទីរអប់រំ និងយុវជនរាជធានីភ្នំពេញ បានដឹកនាំក្រុមប្រឹក្សាកុមារកម្ពុជា-យុវជនកម្ពុជា លោកគ្រូ អ្នកគ្រូ នៃក្រសួងអប់រំ យុវជន និងកីឡារាជធានីភ្នំពេញចំនួន១៥០នាក់ មកស្តាប់បទបង្ហាញអំពីកិច្ចការអភិរក្សនិងអភិវឌ្ឍន៍ប្រកបដោយចីរភាពនៅរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរពីថ្នាក់ដឹកនាំអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
រយៈពេល៣ថ្ងៃ ក្រោយពីចុះពិនិត្យឯកសារ និងលទ្ធផលការងារនៅតាមនាយកដ្ឋាន អង្គភាពចំណុះនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា រួមទាំងបានចុះពិនិត្យដល់ទីតាំងជាក់ស្តែងក្នុងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ សវនកម្មផ្ទៃក្នុងលើប្រព័ន្ធគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថាន-អង្គរត្រូវ បានបិទបញ្ចប់នៅថ្ងៃទី២៦ វិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២០។
នាព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២៦ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ ឯកឧត្តម ហង់ ពៅ អគ្គនាយកអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានដឹកនាំសហការីចូលរួមគោរពវិញ្ញាណក្ខន្ធឯកឧត្តម អ៊ឹង ហឿន ប្រធានក្រុមប្រឹក្សាខេត្តសៀមរាប អាណត្តិទី៣ ដែលបានទទួលមរណភាពកាលពីថ្ងៃទី២៣ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ ដោយរោគាពាធ។
នៅក្នុងពេលវេលាពោរពេញដោយសមានទុក្ខ និងសេចក្ដីសោកស្ដាយជាពន់ពេកនេះយើងខ្ញុំជាថ្នាក់ដឹកនាំ មន្ត្រី បុគ្គលិក ភ្នាក់ងារ ឆ្មាំ និងពលករទាំងអស់នៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា សូមរំលែកនូវមរណទុក្ខដ៏សែនក្រៀមក្រមបំផុតជាមួយ លោកជំទាវ និង ក្រុមគ្រួសារចំពោះការបាត់បង់ ឯកឧត្តម អុឹង ហឿន
ថ្ងៃទី២៥ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ ក្រុមការងារសហគមន៍នៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាចំនួន២គោលដៅ ដែលមានការចូលរួមសហការជាមួយអាជ្ញាធរមូលដ្ឋាន ចុះពិនិត្យ និងដោះស្រាយសំណើសុំជួសជុលផ្ទះរបស់ប្រជាពលរដ្ឋក្នុងឧទ្យានអង្គរ។