65 officials of APSARA Authority receive additional training on tourism management in world heritage sites. The program is organized by APSARA Authority under the assistance of the US Embassy in framework of the Fulbright Specialist Program. This program is divided into two terms. The first term starts from 15 to 28 May 2017 and second term starts from 14 July to 10 August 2017.
Dr. Claudia G.Green, who has experience in teaching on tourism management in world heritage sites in many countries and also as a trainer in the program, said that I'm so glad to get this opportunity. In this class, I would not try to talk much, but I want to listen to your problems and I will share my experience to contribute in addition to the gaps.
H. E. Mr. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority, said that officials and agents of APSARA have to think about the quality of tourism services and taking into account the impact of visitors to our temples. So we need to improve our ability in order to provide tourists visiting Angkor the best experience as well as minimize the impact to the site.
អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាសូមប្រកាសជូនសាធារណជនដែលបានទិញដីឡូតិ៍ពីក្រុមហ៊ុនហ្គោលឌែន អ៊ីហ្គល រៀលអ៊ិស្ទេត ខូអិលធីឌី ដែលមានទីតាំងនៅភូមិធ្លកអណ្តូង សង្កាត់ស្លក្រាម ក្រុងសៀមរាប ខេត្តសៀមរាប (ចំណុចផ្លូវ៦០ម៉ែត្រឬអង្គរឃ្យុងយូ) មកធ្វើការពិនិត្យផ្ទៀងផ្ទាត់ក្បាលដីជាមួយក្រុមការងារអន្តរក្រសួងដោះស្រាយគោលនយោបាយដីធ្លីបុរីវប្បធម៌ទេសចរណ៍ នៅមជ្ឈមណ្ឌលអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ដើម្បីជៀសវាងការខូចខាតផលប្រយោជន៍ជាយថាហេតុ។ សូមអានសេចក្តីលម្អិតនៃសេចក្តីប្រកាសព័ត៌មានដូចខាងក្រោម៖
ស្ថាប័នធានាគុណភាពជប៉ុន (Japanese Quality Assurance) បានបើកសវនកម្មប្រចាំឆ្នាំលើការងារគ្រប់គ្រងបរិស្ថាននៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា រយៈពេល៣ថ្ងៃ ចាប់ពីថ្ងៃទី១៦ដល់ទី១៨ ខែមករា ឆ្នាំ២០១៨។ ពិធីបើកដំណើរការសវនកម្ម បានធ្វើឡើងនៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៦ ខែមករា ក្រោមអធិបតីភាពឯកឧត្តម សុខ លក្ខិណា ប្រធានអង្គភាពគ្រប់គ្រងប្រព័ន្ធបរិស្ថាននៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងជាតំណាងអគ្គនាយកអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងសវនករនៃស្ថាប័ន JQA ចំនួន២រូប គឺលោក Kozo Sakurada និងលោក Yamada Mamoru។​
រោងទងកូរសមុទ្រទឹកដោះនៃប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្តដែលស្ថិតនៅផ្នែក អាគ្នេយ៍ នឹងត្រូវធ្វើការបំពាក់ពិតានឡើងវិញ។ ការបំពាក់ពិតានឈើនៅលើរោងទងកូរសមុទ្រទឹកដោះនៅប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត ជាគម្រោងសហការនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងអង្គការមូលនិធិប្រាសាទបុរាណពិភពលោក (World Monument Fund-WMF) របស់សហរដ្ឋអាមេរិក។
In the morning of January 15, 2018, PAAGERA's Project for Cleaning Water and Water Management organized a presentation on the Results of the Sanitation Marketing Pilot Project to share experiences to 35 staffs of APSARA Authority.
The former Royal Palace of Angkor Thom will soon be restored by Chinese government team for Safeguarding of Angkor (CSA) of the People's Republic of China.