APSARA Authority cooperates with the US embassy to provide a training on tourism management in world heritage sites of Angkor
Published on 17 May 2017 09:31 AM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
65 officials of APSARA Authority receive additional training on tourism management in world heritage sites. The program is organized by APSARA Authority under the assistance of the US Embassy in framework of the Fulbright Specialist Program. This program is divided into two terms. The first term starts from 15 to 28 May 2017 and second term starts from 14 July to 10 August 2017.
Dr. Claudia G.Green, who has experience in teaching on tourism management in world heritage sites in many countries and also as a trainer in the program, said that I'm so glad to get this opportunity. In this class, I would not try to talk much, but I want to listen to your problems and I will share my experience to contribute in addition to the gaps.
H. E. Mr. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority, said that officials and agents of APSARA have to think about the quality of tourism services and taking into account the impact of visitors to our temples. So we need to improve our ability in order to provide tourists visiting Angkor the best experience as well as minimize the impact to the site.
ក្រោយការចូលរួមបោះឆ្នោតពីភ្ញៀវទេសចររាប់លាននាក់ជុំវិញពិភពលោក គេហទំព័រដ៏ល្បីល្បាញ TripAdvisor បានផ្តល់ចំណាត់ថ្នាក់លេខ១ដល់ប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្តរបស់កម្ពុជា ជាសំណង់ដ៏មានសារៈសំខាន់ផ្នែកប្រវត្តិសាស្ត្រអស្ចារ្យបំផុតរបស់ពិភពលោកសម្រាប់ឆ្នាំ២០១៧នេះ។
ស្ពានអណ្តែតទឹក ដែលត្រូវបានកសាងឡើងសម្រាប់ភ្ញៀវទេសចរធ្វើដំណើរជាបណ្តោះអាសន្នចូលទស្សនាប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត ក្នុងអំឡុងពេលដែលស្ពានហាលកំពុងទទួលការជួសជុលនោះ ត្រូវបានដាក់សម្ពោធបើកជូនភ្ញៀវទេសចរជាតិ និងអន្តរជាតិប្រើប្រាស់ជាផ្លូវការហើយ នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី២៥ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៧នេះ។ ដោយឡែក ស្ពានហាលនៃប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្តនឹងត្រូវបិទផ្អាកការធ្វើដំណើរចាប់ពីពេលនេះ រហូតដល់ឆ្នាំ២០២០ បញ្ជៀសគ្រោះថ្នាក់ជាយថាហេតុដល់ភ្ញៀវទេសចរ និងដើម្បីបង្កលទ្ធភាពងាយស្រួលដល់ក្រុមការងារជួសជុល។
នៅរសៀលថ្ងៃទី២៤ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៧ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានចុះទស្សនកិច្ចជាលើកដំបូងនៅភូមិធម្មជាតិរុនតាឯក។ ក្នុងទស្សនកិច្ចនេះ លោកជំទាវបានជួបសំណេះសំណាលជាមួយប្រជាពលរដ្ឋ សិស្សានុសិស្ស ព្រមទាំងពិនិត្យគម្រោងអភិវឌ្ឍន៍នានាក្នុងភូមិធម្មជាតិរុនតាឯក ដែលស្ថិតក្រោមផែនការអភិវឌ្ឍន៍គម្រោងរបស់អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
On 19 May 2017, Working Group of Department of Forestry Management Cultural Landscape and Environment of APSARA is putting the barrier surrounding Bayon temple to promote the public order for increasing traffic from day by day and this work project will be completed in two weeks.
Community Working Group of APSARA Authority has inspected the proposals of housing and construction in Angkor for 144 cases in the first 3 weeks of May. After inspection, 103 cases were provided the permits directly to local villagers in Angkor because those are small constructions.