Delegation of World Economic Forum visits the region of Angkor
Published on 13 May 2017 05:57 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
After World Economic Forum on 13 May 2017 in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, the delegation has more than 100 members visiting various temples in Angkor, a World Heritage Site. APSARA is an authority for protection and management of Angkor has warmly welcomed the delegation and sent the officials specializing in history and archaeology to guide the delegation visiting three large temples such as Angkor Wat, Bayon and Ta Prohm.
H. E. Mr. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority explained to the delegation about evolutionary stage after Angkor was inscribed on the World Heritage List, such as creating ICC-Angkor, APSARA Authority, to establish laws protecting heritage and gain complete peace in the country, which leaded by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, Angkor site was removed from the list of the World Heritage in danger since 2004. Since then, Angkor gets voted as the most beautiful tourist destinations in the world by the world's largest sites such as Trip Advisor and Lonely Planet.
171 illegal constructions in Angkor Park, with 140 cases were completely demolished and 31 cases were agreed to demolish by the owners in nine days.
The illegal construction, which was built during commune election campaign along the road from Siem Reap International Airport to Angkor Wat in Veal Village, Kork Chak district, belonging to Mrs. Oeum Sreypich, was reshuffled by the Joint Committee on August 15th, 2017 after the owner broke the promise to demolish it by herself for several times.
Mrs. Sap Kuon, a resident of Nokor Kroa village, who found an ancient ceramic pot while she was clearing the land for corn plantation, located in north of house near Tonle Snguot temple.
The campaign of demolishing the illegal constructions in Angkor Park, which is implemented by the Joint Committee including APSARA, Siem Reap Authority, including relevant institutions, has been conducted for four days so far.
During the 15-day course of Khmer history and archaeological excavation at Tonle Snguot Temple, 15 participants, who are from different countries including Cambodia, Singapore, Australia, India, Myanmar, Malaysia, the United States, Indonesia, Vietnam and the Philippines concluded the final visit to Preah Norodom Sihanouk-Angkor Museum on August 11th, 2017.