APSARA Authority continues collaboration on preparation of Angkor Sankranta 2017
Published on 26 December 2016 04:26 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
APSARA Authority meets the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia led by H.E. Mr. Sok Sabayna to discuss about the preparation of Angkor Sankranta 2017 at APSARA’s headquarter.
During the meeting, H.E Mr. Sok Sabayna is deeply thankful to APSARA, which cooperated in organizing Angkor Songkranta in the past few years. He added that Angkor Sankranta 2017 will be a bit different because we will keep some programs the same while others will be changed.
H.E Mr Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA said that APSARA fully committed to collaborating with the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia to ensure the success of Angkor Songkranta. We also have prepared working groups to cooperate with UYFC for this coming event. He added that APSARA will increase the activities of cleaning the environment in this event as well as preparing location signs and providing free drinking water, which got the huge support from all visitors last year.
Bayon temple is located in the center of Angkor Thom and was built in late 12th century and early 13th century in the reign of King Jayavarman 7. Nowadays, this dilapidated temple is restoring under the cooperation between Japan and Apsara Authority.
Besides heritage conservation, community development in Angkor Park is another important responsibility for Apsara Authority. Hence, Apsara has cooperated with national and international institutions to strengthen community development programs such as: handicrafts, tourism, education, health and hygiene.
More than 300 villagers join Apsara Authority cleaning irrigation canal to get water out of West Baray for the daily use and agriculture in coming dry season.
H.E Dr. Sum Map, Director General of Apsara Authority and many experts visit Ta Keo Temple, which is being repaired by the Chinese working group for the preservation of Angkor since 2007 in order to promote a closed cooperation.
To promote the understanding of villagers on heritage in the region of Angkor is a challenged mission, which Apsara Authority tries to achieve. Due to they are living directly with the heritage, so they should have a responsibility to protect it as well. Furthermore, it is a reason that Apsara creates a community working group to promote the heritage to them regularly.