Banteay Srei temple gate is being restored
Published on 06 October 2016 01:34 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Two archaeological experts and 20 workers of the Apsara Authority are restoring the third gate in the east entrance of Bonteay Srei temple in order to minimize damage to inscriptions caused by visitors touching and leaning on the door jamb of the central door and to preserve the sculptures, which are at risk.
After receiving recommendations from the experts, after their visit in June 2015, Apsara commenced the following remedial action: to restore the north entrance of the east gate in the third wall before closing the central entrance to protect the inscriptions of the main door; and secondly to restore seven metres the laterite wall of the southwest corner of the temple.
The Department of Conservation of Monuments in the Angkor Park and Preventive Archaeology of Apsara has been carrying out this restoration work over the past five months, and it is scheduled for completion in late 2016.
Mr. Saray Kimhoul, the archaeologist who has been leading the work sad that based on technology and experience the dilapidated condition of the gate and parts of the temple wall were to be expected because of the age of this temple.
These projects are intended to strengthen the structure of the gate and laterite wall at the most damaged and at highest risk parts of temple, so the teams are following careful techniques relocating the original stones. Moreover, the experts have steadfastly maintained the temple’s original form of construction and as far as possible try to utilise traditional techniques and materials.
However, so far only a few parts of the temple are undergoing repair, while others will require ongoing conservation.
នៅថ្ងៃទី៨ ខែកក្កដា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្ត្រីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈនិងជាប្រធានក្រុមប្រឹក្សាភិបាលអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា រួមនឹងថ្នាក់ដឹកនាំអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាបានចូលរួមប្រជុំអន្តរក្រសួងដើម្បីពិភាក្សាលើពង្រាងផែនការមេវិស័យទេសចរណ៍ខេត្តសៀមរាបឆ្នាំ២០២០-២០៣៥ នាសណ្ឋាគាររីជិនស៊ីអង្គរ។
នាល្ងាចថ្ងៃទី៧ ខែកក្តដា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ លោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌ និងជាប្រធានក្រុមប្រឹក្សាភិបាលអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានអញ្ជើញចូលក្រាបបង្គំសួរសុខទុក្ខ និងប្រគេនទៀនព្រះវស្សា ព្រមទាំងទេយ្យទានមួយចំនួនដល់ព្រះមហាវិមលធម្ម ពិន សែម រាជាគណៈថ្នាក់ទោ និងជាឧត្តមទីប្រឹក្សាគណៈសង្ឃនាយកនៃព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា និងជាព្រះចៅអធិការវត្ត រាជបូណ៌ និងជាព្រះប្រធានកិត្តិយសនៃក្រុមប្រឹក្សាវត្តអារាម។
នារសៀលថ្ងៃទី០៧ ខែកក្តដា ឆ្នាំ២០២០ នៅស្នាក់ការអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ក្រោមអធិបតីភាពលោកជំទាវ ភឿង សកុណា រដ្ឋមន្ត្រីក្រសួងវប្បធម៌និងវិចិត្រសិល្បៈ និងជាប្រធានក្រុមប្រឹក្សាភិបាលអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា និងថ្នាក់ដឹកនាំអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានបើកកិច្ចប្រជុំពិភាក្សានិងពិនិត្យពង្រាងផែនការមេវិស័យទេសចរណ៍។
ព្រៃឈើ គឺផ្នែកមួយដ៏សំខាន់ក្នុងរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ និងបានបំពេញតួនាទីស្នូលក្នុងការបង្កើនគម្របព្រៃឈើ បរិស្ថាន និងអភិរក្សក្នុងរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ។ ក្នុងន័យនេះ ស្ថានីយបណ្ដុះកូនឈើ៨ហិកតា ជាស្ថានីយមួយក្នុងចំណោមស្ថានីយទាំង៤ របស់អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាក្នុងការងារបណ្ដុះកូនឈើសម្រាប់ដាំដុះទាំងក្នុងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ និងចែកចាយជូនទៅដាំនៅខាងក្រៅរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ។
អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាមានកិត្តិយសសូមជម្រាបជូនសាធារណជនមេត្តាជ្រាបថា ឈ្មោះ ឡាយ ពិសិដ្ឋ ត្រូវបានលុបឈ្មោះចេញពីបុគ្គលិករបស់នាយកដ្ឋានសណ្តាប់ធ្នាប់និងសហប្រតិបត្តិការនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា ចាប់ពីថ្ងៃទី០១ ខែកក្កដា ឆ្នាំ២០២០តទៅ ដោយមូលហេតុប្រព្រឹត្តកំហុសធ្ងន់ធ្ងរ៕