Published on 09 May 2016 05:38 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
As Angkor became a World Heritage Site on 14 December 1992, many countries began to participate in conservation and restoration in Angkor. Also, Apsara Authority plays an important role in the conservation and development of Angkor with the responsibility as a host and a coordinator with international institutions through the expert committee of the ICC-Angkor.
( 12 December 2016 )
Community working group of Apsara Authority has provided construction permits to 14 families in the region of Angkor after completely inspecting the requests in the early of December. However, Apsara also recommends all the villagers to respect Apsara’s suggestion in construction to avoid the effect to the region.
Prasat Phnom Bakheng was built at the end of the 9th century, during the reign of King Yasovarman and It was the architectural centerpiece of a new capital, Yasodharapura, which was the first capital of Angkor era. Since 2004, World Monuments Fund has been working to conserve the temple in partnership with APSARA and it is nowadays a popular tourist spot for sunset.
Restoration project of Prasat Phnom Bakheng is the cooperation between Apsara Authority and World Monuments Fund, which was funded by the US government through its embassy in Cambodia, was started in 2004 and will be completed in late 2019 or early 2020.