The English version of this website is still under construction. This section is only available in Khmer language at this stage. We apologise for any inconvenience
Published on 09 May 2016 02:31 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Angkor Wat Western Causeway Restoration Project has been started since APSARA Authority got the recommendations from the International Coordination Committee for the Safeguarding and Development of Historic Site of Angkor. It is a working process of conservation before doing excavation to understand the archaeological data as well as the entire structure of the causeway.
Community working group of APSARA Authority provided the support packages to 1899 new mothers in 2016 for five districts including Siem Reap Town, Prasat Bakong, Banteay Srei, Angkor Thom, and Phouk.
Vegetable seeds imported from France, including salads, tomatoes and other vegetables are provided to villagers in Run Ta Ek Eco-village by SOMA Trading Company in order to grow for food or sell for money to support the family.
60444 trees, especially existing species of tree in Angkor were planted by APSARA Authority in available area of the region of Angkor in 2016. This is a response to the annual plan, which APSARA has set to plant at least 60 thousand trees per year.